Privacy Policy


Last updated: March 20, 2022.

Your privacy is important to AG Care. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and retain your information when you visit our websites www.ag.care and us.ag.care and other features (collective, “AG Services”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before submitting any information to AG Services. By accessing and using AG Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

This Privacy Policy is written in the English language as if you and AG Care have each expressly requested and required that this Privacy Policy and all other related documents be drawn up in English. Les parties conviennent et exigent expressément que cette Politique et tous les documents qui s’y rapportent soient rédigés en anglais.

SECTION 1 - YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you when you browse our online store, when you send us an e-mail, when you register or subscribe for AG Care’s newsletters or promotions, when you contact AG Care’s Customer Care and when you purchase our products through AG Services.

Types of data we collect:

  • Contact information including name, address, city, state, province/territory, Postal/ZIP code, email address and telephone number;
  • Product preferences;
  • Purchase history from our website;
  • “Demographic Information” including age range, date of birth, marital status and Postal/ZIP code
  • “Usage Information” such as IP address, device identifier, browser type, operating system, information about your use of AG Services, and data regarding network connected hardware; and
  • Photographs and videos submitted by users.

Personal Information

 “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your mailing address, telephone number or e-mail address. Demographic Information and User Information are not “personal information” under this Privacy Policy.

The provisions of this Privacy Policy concerning personal information do not apply to information (such as your name, position or title, business address, business telephone number, business fax number and business e-mail address) that enable you to be contacted at a place of business.

How the data is used:

We collect, maintain and use your personal information so that we can:

  • establish and verify the identity and eligibility of users;
  • upload and display your postings and similar submitted content;
  • open, maintain, administer and service your profile, account or membership;
  • process, service or enforce transactions and send related communications;
  • provide you and other users with products, services and support;
  • conduct sweepstakes, surveys and contests;
  • operate and improve AG Services;
  • provide users with product or service updates;
  • send promotional notices, offers or other targeted marketing and other information;
  • respond to your questions, inquiries, comments and instructions;
  • maintain the security and integrity of our systems;
  • understand consumer preferences across multiple brands;
  • maintain customer relationships;
  • evaluate product performance and safety;
  • To develop a confidential profile for you which will be used to provide services to you and facilitate your transactions with AG Care;
  • To create non-personal information that is aggregated or anonymized;
  • comply with policies, procedures and legal requirements; and
  • improve our products, our Website and services and our other business purposes.

We do not sell, trade or license personal information about our users for marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information unless it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities.

*Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to information we obtain in our capacity as an employer but that we may use and disclose your personal information to administer and process your application for employment with AG Care and related matters.

Social Networks

If you choose to connect to AG Services through a third-party social network such as Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest, or Youtube (each, a “Social Network”), we may collect personal information from your profile on such Social Network, such as your name, user name, and email address. In addition, AG Services offer links to our accounts on Social Networks. If you use such features, they may allow for the sharing and collection of information both to and from each such Social Network. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of each Social Network before using such features.

SECTION 2 – COMMUNICATIONS, MAILING LIST AND CONTESTS

When you purchase items from our website, AG Care will send you communications related to your transactions, security or the administration of our Service. From time to time, we may also wish to send you other messages or updates about AG Care, including promotions and other activities. If you do not wish to receive non-transaction/security related communications from us, please send an email with your request at privacy@ag.care

If you choose to join our mailing list, we will send you emails about our store, AG Care’s newsletter, exclusive Stylist deals, new products and other updates. We will use your email address for this purpose only and will not share it with third parties. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the footer of any AG Care email and following the instructions.

If you enter a contest, sweepstakes or promotion via AG Services, your entered personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the promotion, including without limitation for purposes of posting your entry with attribution or otherwise as permitted in the official rules for the promotion, fulfilling your prize or including your name on a winners list. Also, by entering a promotion, we may require you to consent to the use of your personal information or other information, such as name, voice or likeness, in advertising, promotional and marketing materials.

SECTION 3 – CONSENT

When you provide us with your personal information to purchase a product, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, it is implied that you have consented to AG Care collecting this information and using it for that specific reason only.

We will not use your personal information for marketing unless you have consented expressly. This means that we will either ask you directly for your consent or you will be provided with an opportunity to say no.

AG Care has a strict zero-tolerance policy against spamming. All representatives and employees must refrain from using our operating and messaging systems, including but not limited to email, instant messaging, or texting (collectively, “Electronic Address”) to distribute any unsolicited commercial electronic messages for which consent has not been received.  This includes all one-to-one email communications with customers and mass emailing. Our professionals are prohibited from sending unsolicited electronic messages of any kind, including mass emails, in connection with the marketing of our programs, products and services or to encourage the participation in any commercial activities.

AG Care considers spamming to be any activity whereby AG Care, directly or indirectly, transmits an electronic message to any Electronic Address for which prior consent of such electronic message has not been granted.

Canada's new anti-spam legislation (CASL) became effective July 1, 2014 and among other things will regulate the sending of commercial electronic messages (CEMs) by organizations such as AG Care.

AG Care established an internal CASL Compliance Team to ensure AG Care is compliant with CASL. AG Care’s approach to the issue of consent is to rely on express and implied consent for its existing and new customers. Express consent is not time limited. Implied consent is based on our existing business relationship with our customers.

You may withdraw your consent for AG Care to contact you for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting AG Care at privacy@ag.care or mailing us at:

Re: Privacy Inquiries
AG Care
14 King Edward St
Coquitlam, BC
V3K 0E7 Canada

SECTION 4 – CHILDREN

By using AG Services, you represent that you are at least 16 years old, or that you are at least 16 years old and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use AG Services.

AG Services are intended for a general audience and are not directed to children less than 16 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 16. If we obtain knowledge that we have collected children’s personal information in a manner not permitted by the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) or other applicable law, we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA or the other applicable laws.

If you are under the age of 16, you should use AG Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any personal information to us.

Any California residents under the age of eighteen who have registered to use AG Services and who posted content on AG Services, can request removal by contacting AG Care at privacy@ag.care. AG Care will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified to the extent required by applicable law. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For example, third parties may have republished or archived content by search engines and others that AG Care does not control.

SECTION 5 – DISCLOSURE

Your personal information may be disclosed if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. This includes complying with a subpoena, warrant or court or arbitral order, or litigation disclosure obligations. We may also disclose your personal information if we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate in connection with national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance. We may also disclose your personal information as otherwise required by law, or authorized by law in connection with a legal investigation, or if we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect and enforce AG Care’s legal rights, interests and remedies or protect the business, operations or customers of AG Care or other persons (including detecting and preventing fraud and preventing violation of the terms of use that govern AG Care’s websites). We have no control over, or responsibility or liability for, the further use, disclosure and retention of your personal information disclosed in those circumstances, and the further use, disclosure and retention of the disclosed information is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

For example, we may disclose information to law enforcement authorities or other businesses and organizations in connection with the detection, prevention and prosecution of activities that we reasonably believe to be unlawful or fraudulent (including activities at our retail stores or websites), and the disclosed information may include personal information of the individuals suspected of involvement in unlawful or fraudulent activities.

We may disclose your personal information in connection with a proposed or actual business transaction, such as a corporate reorganization, merger or acquisition, or the sale of some or all of AG Care’s business or assets (including in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding), but we will require that the information recipient agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 6 – PAYMENT

We may disclose your personal information to our suppliers and service providers to provide products and services to AG Care (including to provide payment processing services, Customer Care, customer communications, data processing and data management, marketing fraud detection, address validation and tax services), to assist AG Care r to use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including to process your transactions and payments, fulfil your orders, deliver products to you and provide customer experience). We require our suppliers and service providers to agree to use your personal information only for the purposes for which it is provided to them and to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

For example, if you purchase an item using AG Services with your credit card, Shopify stores your credit card data. This data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as it is necessary to complete your purchase. After the purchase is completed, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort on brands like Mastercard, Visa, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We also use third party logistics (3PL) for supply-chain management to execute our distribution and fulfillment services. When an order is accepted, some of your personal information (name, address, etc) is sent to the 3PL. This does not include your financial information which is only shared with Shopify to complete your purchase. More information about how your data is collected and stored by ProPack can be found in their Privacy Policy.

SECTION 7 – THIRD PARTIES

In general, the third party providers used by AG Care will collect, use and disclose your information only to the extent necessary for them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies for the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by them. Some providers may be located in or have facilities located in a different jurisdiction than you or AG Care . So if you choose to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction or jurisdictions in which that service provider or its facilities are located. For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

For example, Shopify Inc. provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. For more information about Shopify’s privacy policy you may also want to read their Privacy Statement and their Terms of Service.

Certain functionalities of AG Services allow you to interact between  AG Services and third party social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include: enabling you to send content such as photos between the Service and a third party service; “liking” or “sharing” AG Care ’s content; logging in to the Service using your third party service account (e.g. using Facebook to sign-in to the Service); and to otherwise connect the Service to a third party service. If you use Social Features and potentially other third party services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on  AG Services or by the third party service that you use. If you post information on a third party service that references  AG Services (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with AG Care  in a status update), you agree that your post may be used on or in connection with  AG Services.

When you click on links on our website, you may be directed away from our site. Once you are redirected to a third party website or application, you are no longer governed by our Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

AG Care  is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and we encourage you to read their privacy policies. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information or want to opt-out of further communications with them, you will need to contact the third party directly. This includes One Girl Can, which is not an affiliate or subsidiary of AG Care  and follows its own Privacy Policy.

SECTION 8 – SECURITY

We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure your personal information is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, this information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. We also follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

We retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or such longer retention period as may be required or permitted by applicable law. When you place an order through our website, we will maintain your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

We will store and process your personal information in Canada, the United States and other countries. The laws of other countries regarding the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information may be different from the laws of Canada and the United States, and their laws may be different from the laws of your country. The disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy may result in your personal information being transferred outside of Canada, the United States or your country.

We employ reasonable safeguards – including administrative, technical and physical measures – appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in its possession or under its control in order to protect that information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, disposal or similar risks.

While we are committed to protecting your information, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we therefore cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you may transmit.

Pursuant to the Fair Information Practices Principles, we will take the following steps should a data breach occur:

  • we will notify the users via email within 7 business days; and
  • we will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

Further, the Individual Redress Principle requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires that individuals have enforceable rights against data users and that individuals also have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

SECTION 9 – TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored in separate files within your computer’s Internet browser. Cookies are accessed and recorded by the web-sites you visit and by the companies that show advertisements on these web sites so that they can recognize the same browser.

Web Beacons

Web beacons (sometimes called transparent GIFs, clear GIFs, or web bugs) are small strings of code that provide a way for us to deliver a small graphic image (usually invisible) on a web page or in an email. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed.

Do Not Track

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals. Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not been adopted, AG Care  does not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals. To learn more about “Do Not Track” please visit “All About Do Not Track”.

How We Use Tracking Technologies

AG Care  may use cookies, web beacons, pixel or gif tags, action tags and other similar technologies for these general purposes:

  • To help us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and to remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting AG Services;
  • To help us customize the content and advertisements you are shown while visiting our website and potentially other websites online;
  • To help measure and research the effectiveness of our online content, features, advertisements and other communications;
  • AG Care  may also allow third parties to place their own cookies within your browser in order to serve you with relevant advertising online, to help us measure traffic, to provide you with access to social media networks, functionality and services and to allow us to conduct any surveys and research in which you agree to participate. For example, Facebook, Google and Twitter place their cookies on our website to support social networking integration and functionality and for use according to their respective privacy policies;
  • Web beacons are used to improve your experience on our website, including helping provide you with content customized to your interests. They also help us to understand whether users read email messages and click on the links contained within those messages so that we can deliver relevant content and offers. Our web beacons may collect some contact information (e.g. the email address associated with an email message that contains a web beacon); and
  • AG Care  may also include third party web beacons or software on other devices (smartphones, tablets, etc) that will provide similar capabilities to web beacons. These web beacons or similar technologies allow third party service providers to collect information such as your IP address, your browser type and the website that you visited before arriving at and after leaving AG Services. These service providers process the information they collect to audit, research and report information about our website and advertisements viewed on our website. Third parties that use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to help us with traffic measurement, research and analytics include, but not limited to Klaviyo, Facebook, Instagram, Google Analytics, Reamaze and Product Reviews. Please note that we do not share your contact information with these third parties.

How Third Parties Use Tracking Technologies

Some of the advertisements you see on AG Services are delivered by third parties who also collect information through cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies about your online activities, either on AG Services or across the Internet, so that they may understand your interests and deliver advertisements that are tailored to your interests. These third parties include advertisers, advertising agencies and ad networks that may collect information when you view or interact with one of their advertisements. AG Care  does not have access to the information third parties may collect about your interests to deliver relevant advertising to you. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use AG Services, you consent to our use of cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies as described above.

For example, we use Google advertising services which may collect information about you including device identifiers and location data in accordance with law to serve relevant advertising. Please see "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps" for how you can control the information sent to Google.

Other third parties that may collect information about your online activities when using AG Services include, but are not limited to: Klaviyo, Facebook, Instagram, Google Analytics, Reamaze and Product Reviews.

Managing Targeted Advertising

Whether cookies are placed on your computer or mobile device is something you can control.

A number of the companies that use cookies to collect information about your online activities using web-based advertising are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"). The NAI provides a single location to opt out of receiving tailored ads from member companies. To opt out of information collection by NAI member companies please visit the NAI consumer opt out page.

The Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") is an industry self-regulatory program to provide consumers with greater control over ads that are customized based on their online behavior across different websites. To learn more and make choices about interest-based ads from participating third parties, please visit the DAA consumer opt out pageCanadian DAA online choice pageEuropean DAA online choice page and Australian DAA online choice page.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can review the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising via the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

You can also opt out of some targeted advertising by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

If you opt out of having your information used to deliver advertisements tailored to your interests, you will continue to see advertisements on AG Services but they may not be as relevant to you.Adjusting Your Browser Settings

You have the option to set your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, notify you when a cookie is set and delete cookies periodically (including behaviourally targeted advertising cookies). Please visit All About Cookies for more information about how to manage cookies on your specific browser, or select the "Help" menu in your browser.

Web beacons are generally used in conjunction with cookies, so if your browser is set to reject cookies, or if you delete cookies, web beacons will not be able to track your activity as you navigate between web-sites.

Please note that if you block cookies, you may not be able to view or access some or all of AG Services or other websites.

SECTION 10 – VISITORS FROM AUSTRALIA

We maintain records of personal information we have collected. Except in some limited circumstances such as where the information is commercially sensitive, personal information held by AG Care  about you is available by contacting us at privacy@ag.care

We will process a request for access or for changes to inaccurate information as quickly as possible. We reserve the right to impose a reasonable charge for processing and gathering personal information, as permitted under the Australian Privacy Act.

In Australia, the Australian Digital Advertising Alliance (“ADAA”) has developed the Australian Guideline for Third Party Online Behavioural Advertising. More information and an opt out page to manage online behavioural advertising preferences with ADAA member companies are available at  www.youronlinechoices.com.au.

If you need further assistance, please contact us.

SECTION 11 – VISITORS FROM CALIFORNIA 

AG Care  provides California residents with the option to opt-in or opt-out to sharing of “personal information” as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties, other than AG Care ’s affiliates, for such third parties’ own direct marketing purposes.

Civil Code Section 1798.83
Under certain circumstances, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 states that, upon receipt of a request by a California consumer, a business may be required to provide information regarding how that business has shared that customer’s Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. However, the foregoing does not apply to businesses like AG Care  that do not disclose Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes without prior approval or give customers a free mechanism to opt out of having their Personal Information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Rights under the CCPA
The CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) applies to certain businesses and provides California consumers with additional rights regarding Personal Information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. The categories of Personal Information AG Care  collects are generally described above but differ for individual consumers depending on the services used eby such consumers.

Under the CCPA, qualifying California consumers may have the following rights:

Right to Know and Right to Delete.

A California consumer has the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose and sell. A California consumer also has the right to submit requests to delete Personal Information.

When we receive a request to know or delete from a California consumer, we will confirm receipt of the request within 10 days and provide information about how we will process the request, including our verification process. We will respond to such requests within 45 days.

Right for Disclosure of Personal Information.

A California consumer may also submit requests that we disclose specific types or categories of Personal Information that we collect.

Under certain circumstances, we will not provide such information, including where the disclosure creates a substantial, articulable and unreasonable risk to the security of that Personal Information, customers’ accounts with us, or the security of our systems or networks. We also will not disclose California consumers’ social security numbers, driver’s license numbers or other government-issued identification numbers, financial account numbers, any health insurance or medical identification numbers, or account passwords and security questions and answers.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information We Collect

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. Under the CCPA, “sell” includes the transfer or communication of personal information to another business in such a way that conveys value to the recipient business, even if that value is not monetary. This means that sharing for a number of common business activities may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA, even if there is no exchange of money. If you would like to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties, please submit a request via email to privacy@ag.care

We do not knowingly sell the personal information of consumers under the age of 16 without affirmative authorization.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

The foregoing rights are explained further in the information below:

What is your Personal Information?
For purposes of this California Privacy Notice, “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

Information We Collect
California residents have the right to know the categories of personal information we collect, the purpose for collecting such personal information, and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was shared for a business purpose or sold.

Category of Personal Information

  1. Identifiers (such as name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, cookie information or other similar identifiers)
  2. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)(such as name, physical characteristics or description, address, or telephone number)
  3. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law(such as age, national origin, medical condition, sex, marital status or disability)
  4. Commercial information(such as products or services purchased, obtained or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  5. Internet or other similar network activity (such as browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application or advertisement
  6. Geolocation data (such as your physical location)

 Inferences drawn from other personal information (such as a profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, and attitudes)

 

How We Share It

  • Within AG Care
  • With service providers who process personal information on our behalf in order to help us provide our services and sale of AG Care products
  •  With advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant advertising to you
  • With public agencies and regulatory authorities in the United States, Canada and foreign countries and their subcontractors, for any legally required purpose
  • With law enforcement agencies, public or regulatory authorities or where such disclosure may be reasonably necessary to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce our rights and to prevent fraud or technical issues with use of AG Services

Selling: To selected partners to enable them to better tailor offers, promotions and other direct marketing to you through AG Services or any partner websites

Sources of Information

  • Directly from you or persons authorized by you to act on your behalf;
  • Collected automatically and indirectly from you
  • Within AG Care ;
  • From service providers that provide services to you on our behalf; and
  • From third party sources, such as social media platforms when you interact with our social media channels or analytics providers.

Used for Legitimate Business Purposes which Include:

  • To provide and improve the manner in which we provide our products and services;
  •  To process and assist you with any transactions related to your purchasing of our products and services, including orders for our products;
  •  To maintain your AG Care account
  • To notify you about changes to our services or other updates;
  • To administer and improve AG Services;
  • To respond to your inquiries;
  • For security and fraud prevention;
  • For marketing and advertising; and
  • For statistical analysis

California Do Not Track Disclosures

Although some browsers currently offer a “do not track (‘DNT’) option,” no common industry standard for DNT exists. We therefore do not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals.

California residents may exercise their right to opt-out, and/or to request information about AG Care ’s compliance with the Shine the Light law, the CCPA, and to obtain disclosure of third parties AG Care  has shared information with in accordance with the law for their direct marketing purposes absent your choice and the categories of information shared, by contacting AG Care  at privacy@ag.care or by sending a letter to AG Care at:

Re: Privacy Inquiries
AG Care
14 King Edward St
Coquitlam, BC V3K 0E7
Canada

Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code.  Please note that AG Care  is only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and AG Care  is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided e-mail address or mail address.

Verifying Requests

If we receive any request we will use a two-step process for online requests where the California consumer must first, clearly submit the request and then second, separately confirm the request. We will use other appropriate measures to verify requests received by mail or telephone.

In submitting a request, a California consumer must provide sufficient information to identify the consumer, such as name, email address, home or work address, or other such information that is on record with us so that we can match such information to the Personal Information that we maintain. Do not provide social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, account numbers, credit or debit card numbers, medical information or health information with requests. If requests are unclear or submitted through means other than as outlined above, we will provide the California consumer with specific directions on how to submit the request or remedy any deficiencies. If we cannot verify the identity of the requestor, we may deny the request.

SECTION 12 – VISITORS FROM CANADA

This Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Under Canadian law, you have a right to access any personal information we hold about you. You may ask us to access and/or correct your information by writing to us at the address below. Please note that we may require you to send us proof of your identity before providing you with access to your personal information. If you send us a request to access or correct information, then we will contact you within 30 days although it may take us longer to fully respond to your request.

Our privacy policy makes clear that we may share information with third parties, such as co-branded partners and authorized third parties. However, we will only share your information with such parties where we have your express or implied consent to do so. If you object to our sharing your information with such parties, or if you do not wish to receive marketing communications (such as emails) from us or our third party partners, then you may contact us to let us know your objection at any time.

If you have any questions, or complaints, regarding the collection or use of your personal information or the content of this policy, or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us using your data, please contact us. Back-up data of personal information will only be retained as long as it is necessary for data security purposes and will not be retained indefinitely.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your query or complaint, you may also contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

SECTION 13 – VISITORS FROM THE EUROPEAN UNION

This section of our Privacy Policy applies only if you use AG Services from a country that is a Member State of the European Union. This section supplements the information provided in the rest of the Privacy Policy.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

We process personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Our legal basis to process personal data includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract between you and AG Care  (for example, to identify and authenticate you so you may use our Service); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement); necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you and to improve AG Services); and based on consent by our customers (for example, to communicate with you about our products and services and provide you with marketing information), which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time by contacting us (using the contact instructions below) without affecting the lawfulness of proceeding based on consent before its withdrawal.

EU Data Subject Rights

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides certain rights for EU data subjects. You may decline to share certain personal information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide some of the features and functionality of AG Services. These rights include, in accordance with applicable law, the right to object to or request the restriction of processing of your personal data and to request access to, rectification, erasure and portability of your own personal data.

We will make commercially reasonable efforts to provide you reasonable access to your personal information within 30 days of your access request to the contact address below. We provide this access so that you may review, make corrections or request deletion of your personal information. If we cannot honour your request within 30 days, we will inform you when we will be able to provide such access. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access is denied. When technically feasible, at your request, we will provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, considering the time period reasonably necessary to: provide AG Services to you; exercise the choices and rights you have requested; comply with our contractual obligations; enforce our terms for use of AG Services; and, comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Further, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information to pursue our business interests listed in this policy. Please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

If you have any unresolved privacy concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily after contacting us, you have the right to contact the appropriate EU Data Protection Authority and lodge a complaint.

Third Party Online Advertising

We allow certain third party advertising exchanges to place advertisements on our sites. With your consent, those advertising exchanges collect your IP address and/or a unique advertising ID that is used by the advertising exchange to identify you across the Internet.

The European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) has developed a guide to online behavioural advertising and has developed an opt out page to manage online behavioural advertising preferences with EDAA member companies available at www.YourOnlineChoices.com.

Automated Decision Making

We use automated decision-making technologies, including profiling, to support our data processing activities. These include services designed to develop and provide advertising tailored to your interests.

Contact Us

For all EU Data Subject Rights requests, please contact us at privacy@ag.care

Re: Privacy Inquiries
AG Care
14 King Edward St
Coquitlam, BC V3K 0E7
Canada

SECTION 14 – CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will be immediately effective once they are posted on our Service. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated. All changes are effective on the date listed at the top of this page and will apply to all information that we have about you. Your continued use of the website or AG Services after any change is posted indicates your acceptance of the changes and your continued consent to our processing of your personal information. We will not use previously collected personal information in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent. It is important to us that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose that information. If you at any point do not agree to any portion of the Privacy Policy, then you should immediately stop using the website and AG Services.

If our store is acquired or merges with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue selling products to you.

For more information about changes made to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@ag.care

Re: Privacy Inquiries
AG Care
14 King Edward St
Coquitlam, BC. V3K 0E7
Canada

SECTION 15 – CONTACT US

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information you have provided us with, contact  our Chief Privacy Officer at pco@ag.care or by mail at:

Re: Privacy Inquiries
AG Care
14 King Edward St
Coquitlam, BC V3K 0E7
Canada

Subject to applicable exceptions and limitations prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate.